MENU

WHL Bantam Draft History

2018-05-03-WHL Bantam Draft

2018 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 3 Nolan Allan Davidson, SK D
2, 31 Tyson Laventure Lloydminster, AB RW
3, 53 Dean Spak Calgary, AB C
4, 68 Adam McNutt Saskatoon, SK D
5, 97 Brett Moravec Airdrie, AB C
6, 115 Logan Linklater Kindersley, SK C
6, 119 Tayem Gislason Winnipeg, MB D
7, 141 Matthew Gross Las Vegas, NV F
8, 163 Eric Robbie Rosetown, SK D
9, 185 Myles Hilman Blackfalds, AB F

 

 

2017 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 1 Kaiden Guhle Sherwood Park, AB D
1, 17 Cohner Saleski Saskatoon, SK C
2, 25 Ozzy Wiesblatt Calgary, AB RW
2, 40 Jakob Brook Roblin, MB RW
3, 47 Braydon Clark Langley, BC D
3, 64 Evan Herman Oakville, MB C
5, 100 Davin Griffin Regina, SK C
5, 105 Graham Skinner Saskatoon, SK D
6, 120 Hunter Strand Anchorage, AK C
7, 150 Dylan Scriven Humboldt, SK RW

 

 

2016 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 13 Rhett Rhinehart Lloydminster, AB D
2, 35 Adam Herold Montmartre, SK D
2, 42 Eric Pearce Regina, SK C
3, 51 Brett Balas Calgary, AB G
3, 57 Luc Marleau Tisdale, SK F
4, 79 Arsenii Smekhnov Aurora, CO F
6, 128 Quinn Olson Calgary, AB F
8, 167 Mkyllan Couture Pilot Butte, SK D
9, 189 Aiden Bulych Yorkton, SK LW
10, 211 Connor Fleming Yellowknife, NWT F
11, 233 Logan Rawlyk Saskatoon, SK D

 

 

2015 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 5 Cole Fonstad Estevan, SK C
1, 20 Carson Miller Yorkton, SK F
2, 27 Spencer Moe Calgary, AB C
3, 63 Tyler Lowe Calgary, AB D
5, 96 Lane Kirk Swan River, MB D
6, 115 Chase Felgueiras Calgary, AB D
7, 137 Garrett Clegg Sturgeon County, AB RW
7, 141 Justin Nachbaur Cross Lake, MB LW
8, 159 Gavin Hain Gran Rapids, MN C
10, 203 Yauheni Astrouski Edmonton, AB LW

 

 

2014 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 9 Ian Scott Calgary, AB G
3, 51 Cody Thompson Killarney, MB D
4, 73 Josh Maser Penticton, BC LW
5, 95 Ty Prefontaine Saskatoon, SK D
6, 126 Ashton Heidt Saskatoon, SK D
7, 140 Parker Kelly Camrose, AB LW
8, 161 Chris Monden Calgary, AB LW
9, 183 Zack Hayes Calgary, AB D
9, 193 Samuel Huff Maple Grove, MN RW
10, 205 Keevan Daniels-Webb Peguis, MB LW

 

 

2013 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 13 Jake Kryski Vancouver, BC C
3, 46 Cody Paivarinta Abbotsford, BC D
4, 87 Dylan Williamson Calgary, AB LW
5, 103 Luke Coleman Red Deer, AB LW
6, 112 Sean Montgomery Calgary, AB C
7, 13 Brandon Griffiths Regina, SK D
8, 165 Michael Clarke Medicine Hat, AB C
9, 186 Noah Turanski Vernon, BC D
10, 195 Jaden Anderson Omaha, NE C

 

 

2012 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 3 Brendan Guhle Sherwood Park, AB D
2, 23 Nick McBride Maple Ridge, BC G
2, 41 Matteo Gennaro St. Albert, AB C
4, 67 Connor Hobbs Saskatoon, SK D
5, 89 Jordan Boulton Sherwood Park, AB D
5, 99 Dylan Stewart Edmonton, AB LW
6, 111 Dallas Miller Winnipeg, MB LW
8, 155 Marshall Burr Airdrie, AB D
9, 177 Caleb Seaman Choiceland, SK RW

 

 

2011 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 8 Reid Gardiner Humboldt, SK RW
3, 52 Tim Vanstone Swift Current, SK C
3, 53 Rylan Parenteau Saskatoon, SK G
3, 58 Landon Welykholowa Calgary, AB C
4, 74 Kristjon Finnson Stonewall, MB D
4, 78 Taylor Fisher Winnipeg, MB D
4, 88 Spencer Meyer Surrey, BC C
6, 116 Lance Yaremchuk Endevour, SK LW
7, 140 Taran Lacquette Waterhen, MB D
8, 162 Kevin Yasinski Fairview, AB LW

 

 

2010 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 6 Josh Morrissey Calgary, AB D
2, 28 Luke Mahura St. Albert, AB RW
3, 50 Michael Lorange Winnipeg, MB LW
5, 94 Taryn Phaneuf Prince Albert, SK G
6, 119 Tyler Dea St. Albert, AB D
7, 138 Kaiden Tobin Stony Plain, AB LW
8, 160 Regan Yew Ille A LaCrosse, SK LW
8, 170 Arvin Atwal Delta, BC D
9, 182 Sebastien Auray St. Albert, AB C
10, 203 Matt Zentner Red Deer, AB G
11, 219 Braeden Farge Spruce Grove, AB LW
12, 229 Evan Elaschuk Calgary, AB D
12, 230 Eric Pfeifer North Battleford, SK D

 

 

2009 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 6 Michael Winther Trochu, AB F
2, 31 Shane Danyluk Salmon Arm, BC C
3, 51 Connor Sutton Cochrane, AB D
4, 72 Brent Lashuk Winfield, BC LW
4, 75 Sawyer Lange Prince Albert, SK D
4, 78 Brenden Fiebelkorn Winnipeg, MB G
6, 119 Allen Kilback Emerald Park, SK C
6, 124 Brendan Kennedy Terrace, BC D
8, 163 Justin Lund Langham, SK D
9, 185 Gavin Stoick Portland, OR RW

 

 

2008 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 5 Mark McNeill Edmonton, AB C
2, 31 Harrison Ruopp Zehner, SK D
2, 40 Beau Stewart Outlook, SK C
3, 49 Brandon Formosa Mission, BC RW
3, 61 Brock Balson Kamloops, BC RW
4, 71 Eric Williams Langley, BC G
5, 94 Austin Frank Calgary, AB D
5, 103 Matthew Waseylenko St. Albert, AB D
7, 137 Brody Robinson Red Deer, AB RW
8, 155 Brendan Persley Kelowna, BC C
9, 180 Thomas Sowa Edmonton, AB RW
10, 201 Garret Zemlak Saskatoon, SK G

 

 

2007 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 8 Ryan Aasman Medicine Hat, AB D
2, 29 Ryan Harrison Kelowna, BC LW
3, 51 Sean Aschim Saskatoon, SK C
4, 73 Nathan Hudema Edmonton, AB D
6, 117 Jacob Edwards Calgary, AB G
7, 139 Matt Glowa Winnipeg, MB LW
8, 161 Sean Pesut Maple Ridge, BC C
9, 183 Steven Nolte Morinville, AB D
10, 204 Conor Clancey Scottsdale, AZ F
11, 222 Cody Michelle Prince Albert, SK RW
11, 223 Taylor Love Irvine, CA D

 

 

2006 WHL Bantam Draft

 

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 4 Cole Penner Medicine Hat, AB LW
2, 25 Ryan Button Edmonton, AB D
3, 46 Brandon Herrod Meadow Lake, SK RW
6, 111 Jorden Iron Meadow Lake, SK LW
7, 133 Zachary Zayac Winnipeg, MB RW
8, 151 Dane Olsen Island Lake, AB D
9, 171 Cody Abbey Kaslo, BC LW
9, 172 Jordan Kochan Edmonton, AB C
10, 190 Josh Dueck Prince Albert, SK D
10, 192 Jesse Matthewson Carlyle, SK D

 

 

2005 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 8 Jordan Trach North Battleford, SK LW
2, 28 Blaine Tendler Viceroy, SK D
3, 48 James Dobrowolski Vernon, BC LW
4, 68 Tony Oak Moose Jaw, SK LW
6, 108 Chase Brent Prince George, BC D
7, 128 Kyle Aschim Saskatoon, SK D
8, 148 Stephan Vigier Notre Dame, MB LW
9, 168 Kelly Klassen Mission, BC RW
10, 188 Steven Stanford Calgary, AB G
11, 203 Max Nicastro Thousand Oaks, CA D
12, 211 Michael Small Edmonton, AB LW
13, 214 Daniel Lind Saskatoon, SK C

2004 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 17 Justin Palazzo Kamloops, BC D
3, 57 Daniel Lepp Elm Creek, MB RW
4, 77 Dean Dahl Saskatoon, SK RW
5, 100 Cody Vann Winnipeg, MB D
6, 117 Andy Smith Rosetown, SK C
7, 131 Cody Gross Winnipeg, MB C
7, 137 Michael Jordan Raymore, SK LW
8, 157 Brian Sydiaha Moose Jaw, SK D
9, 177 Sterling Labatte Weyburn, SK D
10, 197 Shane Malone Nanaimo, BC D
10, 200 Cole Westersund Calgary, AB C
11, 202 Deszi Weins Winnipeg, MB G

 

 

2003 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 4 Ryan Depape Winnipeg, MB RW
2, 28 Brent Ottmann Martensville, SK RW
3, 54 Nolan Julseth-White Chilliwack, BC D
3, 58 Josh Elder Saskatoon, SK LW
3, 59 Levi Lind Saskatoon, SK C
4, 67 Scott Doucet Port Coquitlam, BC RW
4, 68 Neil Sonder Regina, SK D
5, 83 Stephan Martinuk Yorkton, SK D
7, 128 Karsten Delske Prince Albert, SK G
8, 148 Cory Pritz Red Deer, AB D
9, 167 Todd MacNeil Port Coquitlam, BC D
9, 168 Brian Kang Vancouver, BC RW
10, 188 Jordan Clay Red Deer, AB G

 

 

2002 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 3 Mike Gauthier North Vancouver, BC D
2, 22 Julian Marcuzzi North Vancouver, BC D
2, 34 Michael Wilson North Vancouver, BC D
3, 49 Anthony Thelen Savage, MN D
3, 50 Ben Street Coquitlam, BC C
3, 52 Jordan Morgan Regina, SK LW
4, 64 Preston Mosewich Saskatoon, SK LW
5, 79 Garth Collins Edmonton, AB D
5, 81 Blaine Neufeld Winkler, MB G
5, 83 Logan Sexsmith Priddis, AB RW
7, 117 Jeffrey May Richmond, BC D
8, 136 Taylor McClay Delta, BC C

 

 

2001 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 1 Kyle Chipchura Vimy, AB C
2, 21 Dane Byers Nipawin, SK LW
3, 40 Jason MacDonald Langley, BC D
4, 61 Joshua Pawelec Regina, SK G
5, 78 Blake Goehring Red Deer, AB D
5, 92 Shea Murphy Regina, SK C
6, 97 Chay Genoway Swan River, MB D
7, 122 Remi LaFreniere Ste. Anne, MB LW
9, 154 Tyler Saunders Winnipeg, MB C
10, 173 Brandon Peet Melville, SK C
11, 188 Dale Pettit Fort Saskatchewan, AB G

 

 

2000 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown Position
1, 8 Jeremy Colliton Blackie, AB C
2, 26 Mitch Carefood Dauphin, MB RW
4, 57 Justin Magnuson Saskatoon, SK LW
4, 62 Nicholas Lubimiv Oakbank, MB D
6, 98 Ash Turner Swift Current, SK LW
7, 116 Dan Selmser Calgary, AB D
8, 134 Michael LeClair Calgary, AB LW
9, 152 Evan Schafer Mankota, SK D
10, 166 Sean Dooley Nelson, BC C
11, 175 Andrew Lord West Vancouver, BC C

 

 

1999 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown
1, 16 Landon Lillejord Ceylon, SK
2, 34 Aaron Sorochan Edmonton, AB
3, 52 Luke Fritshaw Tisdale, SK
5, 77 Jeff Schmidt Kindersley, SK
5, 88 Tyler Bere Clear Water, MB
6, 104 Jon Yaremchuk Sherwood Park, AB
7, 124 Andrew Tarala Tisdale, SK
8, 142 Mike Thach Winnipeg, MB
9, 148 Aiden Penner Winnipeg, MB

 

 

1998 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown
1, 4 Greg Watson Calgary, AB
2, 22 Aaron Blair Penhold, AB
3, 40 Rob MacGregor Richmond, BC
4, 58 Jon Whitehead Calgary, AB
5, 73 Kelly Guard Prince Albert, SK
5, 81 Ryan Haggerty Oak River, MB
6, 94 Grant McNeill Vermilion, AB
8, 130 Jordon Loustel Weyburn, SK
9, 148 Ted Unrau Winnipeg, MB
10, 165 Jason Beatty Sturgis, SK

 

 

1997 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown
1, 7 Scott Hartnell Regina, SK
2, 36 Riley Cote Winnipeg, MB
3, 43 Nick Schultz Strasbourg, SK
4, 61 Allan McVicar Winnipeg, MB
5, 74 Trevor Fenton Edmonton, AB
6, 97 Jordan Clarke Rouleau, SK
7, 115 Ryan Carter Kenton, MB
8, 133 Baron Bradley Neepawa, MB

 

 

1996 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown
1, 16 Jordan Sawatsky Hague, SK
4, 70 Derek Brandon Mortlach, SK
5, 74 Jason Glutek Duncan, BC
6, 106 Tim O’Connor Kisbey, SK
7, 124 Blaine Stowards Kelowna, BC
8, 142 Adam Foster Hardisty, AB
9, 152 Garth Paquette Rosetown, SK
9, 160 Darrell Harkiss Flin Flon, MB
10, 175 Colin Bowler Fort St. John, BC

 

 

1995 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown
2, 32 Trevor Hitchings Wynyard, SK
3, 49 Troy Morrison Saltcoats, SK
4, 66 Brady Magneson Edson, AB
5, 83 Tyler Shantz High Prairie, AB
6, 100 Jeremy Goetzinger Red Deer, AB
7, 117 Brad Vandenburghe Deloraine, MB
8, 134 Jeff Adams Deloraine, MB
9, 150 Jonathon Almen White Fox, SK
10, 161 Clinton Hemsley Lashburn, SK
11, 167 Ryan Scott Plover, WI

 

 

1994 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown
1, 4 Dylan Kemp Prince Albert, SK
2, 20 Jeff Church Dauphin, MB
3, 36 Dallas Flaman Moosomin, SK
4, 52 Jeff Hood Winnipeg, MB
5, 68 Brad Cote North Battleford, SK
6, 84 Adam Horne Calgary, AB
7, 100 Craig Brunel Minedosa, MB
8, 115 Dave Boehme Wolseley, SK

 

 

1993 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown
1, 5 Chris Phillips Calgary, AB
1, 16 Sean Robertson Kelowna, BC
2, 21 Robert Brook
2, 32 Ryan Mything
3, 37 Mike Muzechka
5, 69 Andrew Fenton Russell, MB

 

 

1992 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown
1, 16 Kaleb Toth Calgary, AB
2, 32 Charles Keshane Kamsack, SK
3, 48 Kris Fizzell Calgary, AB

 

 

1991 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown
1, 9 Darren Wright Duncan, BC
2, 24 Jason Issel Neudorf, SK
3, 38 Greg Harvey Saskatoon, SK

 

 

1990 WHL Bantam Draft

Round, Overall Player Hometown
1, 5 Shayne Toporowski  Paddockwood, SK
2, 19 Jeff Lank  Indian Head, SK